Development and application of high speed, high accuracy, and time-dependent spin dynamics imaging measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高速スピン制御 / テラヘルツ波 / ファイバーレーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technology in order to measure a dynamic behavior of the magnetic structure induced by the intense terahertz pulse irradiation. We developed a magneto-optic imaging microscope system and current-induced rectifying signal measurement system in order to probe the static and dynamic behavior of the vortex core in a thin-film permalloy disk sample. We applied an intense terahertz pulse field to the sample, and investigate the structural change. Moreover, we developed a terahertz polarization measurement system for the future magnetic control by using the polarized terahertz electromagnetic field.