Radio-frequency-range proton dynamics of the water network in nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30275292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Makoto  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60249951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水分子 / ナノ空孔 / プロトン伝導 / インピーダンス / プローバー / 多孔体 / 水和 / 誘電緩和 / 誘電率 / ナノ多孔質 / 伝導率 / 水ナノチューブ / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel prober system in combination with LCR meter and impedance analyzer. Employing extremely small single crystal, complex impedance is available to measure at 20 Hz~3 GHz. By considering an appropriate equivalent circuit, we have clarified the dynamics of the water network in molecular porous crystal Ni(cyclam), and the erythritol-intercalated water network. The dielectric constant in wide range of frequency (700 Hz‐16.3 GHz) indicates the dielectric dispersion due to configurational change of electric dipole concerning strongly hydrated water molecules in the primary and secondary hydration shells. The relaxation time is three orders of magnitude smaller than one in free water. The erythritol-intercalated water network shows large dielectric constant and isotope effect, which reveal a local proton transfer generated near the erythritol molecule. We have successfully opened the way for the study of individual biological molecules by utilizing hydrophilic nanospaces.