Local correlation and nontrivial orders in f-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016)
Tohoku University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別教授 (70111250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近藤格子 / 非クラマース系 / 複合体秩序 / 軌道近藤効果 / 電荷近藤効果 / 奇数波超伝導 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 動的平均場理論 / 量子色力学 / 超伝導 / 遍歴多極子 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 偏極中性子散乱 / 量子相転移 / 直交定理 / 励起子効果 / 複合秩序 / 連続時間量子モンテカルロ法 / 奇周波数超伝導 / 2チャンネル近藤格子 / 隠れた秩序 / 非クラマース状態 / ゴールドストーンモード / 連続時間モンテカルロ法 / リフシッツ転移 / 奇数周波数超伝導 / 2チャンネル近藤格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the primary result of the project, we have demonstrated the new form of electronic orders which involve both conduction and localized f electrons. The composite order appears typically as an itinerant multipole order, or an exotic superconducting order with odd frequency pairing. Secondly, we have shown for the Kondo lattice that the quantum critical point of antiferromagnetism preserves the itinerant nature of heavy electrons. The localized character sets in at another transition within the antiferromagnetic phase. This conclusion is in good agreement with accurate experimental results for some Ce compounds. Thirdly, we have clarified the condition for decrease of the characteristic energy for valence fluctuations by the Coulomb repulsion with conduction electrons. This mechanism is a candidate for emegence of heavy electrons that are insensitive to magnetic fields.