Electromagnon driven by dinamics of the complex spin order parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shojiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20379316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Masayuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10221491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエレクトロマグノン / 電気磁気効果 / フラストレート磁性体 / 磁性 / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that a dynamic magneto-electric phenomenon called "electromagnon", for which magnon is excited by the electric component of light, can be driven by dynamics of the vector spin chirality in the frustrated magnet. Furthermore, we suggested that such a phenomenon also occurs in quantum spin gap systems due to the spin current mechanism, which brings about a electric polarization proportional to the vector spin chirality. According to this idea, we succeeded in observing ferroelectricity induced by Bose-Einstein condensation of magnon quasi-particles.