Low-temperature high-sensitivity magnetization measurements on tiny single crystals of quantum magnet systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70162287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITAMURA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60282604)
KITTAKA Shunichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80579805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 強相関電子系 / 量子相転移 / 超伝導 / 磁化測定 / 極低温 / 磁性 / 強相関系 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-dimensional quantum spin systems and strongly correlated electron systems can quite often be obtained only as tiny single-crystalline samples. In this project, sensitivity of the low-temperature magnetometer, which the present principal investigator has been developed, is improved by a factor of 100 to be able to measure those tiny crystals. Some selected achievements: (1) Field and temperature variations of the magnetization of a spin 1/2 one dimensional Heisenberg antiferromagnet CuPzN are confirmed to precisely follow the predictions of the exact solutions. (2) Magnetization of a high-quality single crystal of Sr2RuO4 in a magnetic field applied exactly parallel to the c plane exhibits a sharp magnetization jump at the upper critical field at low temperatures, evidencing a first-order superconducting-normal transition. The results provide an important clue for elucidating its pairing symmetry.