Quantum transport phenomena and dynamics in frustrated itinerant electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motome Yukitoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA MASAFUMI  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80431790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関系 / 磁性 / フラストレーション / 量子輸送 / トポロジー / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systems in which itinerant electrons interact with localized moments have been a central issue in condensed matter physics. We have theoretically investigated novel magnetism, electronic transport, and dynamics in such spin-charge coupled systems, especially, induced by geometrical frustration in the lattice structures. In particular, we have clarified the emergence of topological electronic structures under peculiar magnetic textures with noncollinear and noncoplanar spin superstructures, and the associated novel dynamics due to the surface, interface, and quantum dislocations, such as domain walls and vortices. As the representative outcomes, we have discovered the emergence of Dirac electronic state by spontaneous formation of spin textures and the multipole ordering and spin Hall effect induced by spontaneous breaking of spatial inversion symmetry.