Research on Novel Quantum State by Polarized Inelastic Neutron Scattering Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takatsugu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40463905)
萩原 雅人  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (90608332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏極中性子 / 中性子散乱 / フラストレート系 / マルチフェロイクス / スピン・ダイナミクス / エレクトロマグノン / 量子スピン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron scattering technique is the best probe for the determination of material structures and the observation of microscopic dynamics. It has, thus, been widely used for the observation of spin correlation and elementary excitation in novel quantum states. Though the unpolarized neutron has been the main stream for inelastic neutron scattering, the use of polarized neutron brings much more information such as separation of magnetic and phonon excitations, observation of hybrid magneto-lattice excitation, etc. In this project our goal was to develop the polarized inelastic neutron scattering spectrometer, to make collection of high-quality data possible, and to reveal the nature of novel quantum states. We implemented supermirror polarization device on the existing spectrometer. At present we are waiting for JRR3. Meanwhile we proceed neutron scattering study on quantum spin system, multiferroic materials, and frustration systems by using J-PARC/MLF and neutron facilities abroad.