Exploration of Novel Topological Insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Takao  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (30332597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 単結晶 / 第一原理計算 / 量子構造観察 / 物質開拓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the excellent electronic conduction resulting from massless Dirac fermions, Graphene is a promising candidate material for next generation (post-silicon) electronic devices. As a beyond-Graphene technology, we tried to develop both new compounds and novel electronic functionality within a new class of materials called "topological insulators". Highlights of this work are as follows:
(1) A "polar" topological insulator was for the first time materialized, which could make topological electronic devices quite simple [Nature Physics].
(2) Unlike Graphene, the massless Dirac fermions in the topological insulators were proved to be quite stable against the imperfection of the materials. It was further demonstrated that the Dirac surface state and associated spin distribution could be locally (in nano-scale) manipulated by the bias voltage and magnetic field [ACS Nano, Nature Physics].