Study on novel physical properties due to competion or cooperation among degrees of freedom in strongly correlated electron systems with multi-orbitals
Project/Area Number |
24340080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masayuki 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90176363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60262846)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (00415184)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多軌道系 / 強相関電子系 / 複合自由度 / 軌道物性 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 重い電子系 / 鉄系超伝導 / 局所軌道秩序 / 鉄系超伝導体 / NMR / 相分離 / 高圧物性 / 非磁性クラスター / 励起子絶縁体 / NMR / ネマティック秩序 / スピンクロスオーバー / 多軌道電子系 / 多重自由度 / 競合・協調系 / バナジウム酸化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Strongly correlated 3d electron systems have novel physical properties due to the competition or cooperation among degrees of freedom. In this study, we have investigated localized or itinerant electron systems with multi-orbitals located in the vicinity of the metal-insulator transition to clarify the mechanism of the novel physical phenomena. We found rich physics of heavy fermion, orbital order, frustration, Fe-based superconductivity, and so on in the 3d transition metal oxides and compounds.