Novel orbital physics and mechanism of superconductivity in Fe-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kontani Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuda Yuji  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50199816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 軌道秩序 / 電荷秩序 / 超伝導発現機構 / フェルミ液体理論 / 揺らぎの理論 / バーテックス補正 / 軌道揺らぎ / 量子臨界現象 / 軌道自由度 / 繰り込み群 / 重い電子系 / 輸送現象 / スピン揺らぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied (i) the origin of the C2-symmetric electronic nematic order and (ii) the mechanism of high-Tc superconductivity in Fe-based superconductors. The nematic order cannot be explained within the mean-field-type approximations. However, we revealed that the orbital order originates from the vertex correction, which represents the mode-coupling between orbital and spin fluctuations. Therefore, the nematic order in Fe-based superconductors is satisfactorily explained as the C2-symmetric electronic state due to the orbital order. By analyzing the vertex correction, the nematic order without magnetization in FeSe has been explained satisfactorily. In addition, we revealed that the orbital fluctuations give the strong pairing interaction that accounts for high-Tc superconductivity.