Pseudogap and superconducting gap in high temperature superconducting copper oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Setsuko  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70188241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Shigeki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70345106)
MASUI Takahiko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10403099)
TANAKA Kiyohisa  分子科学研究所, 分子研, 准教授 (60511003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHYAMA Takami  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70237056)
Research Collaborator UYKUR Ece  大阪大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 強相関 / 擬ギャップ / 超伝導ギャップ / 光学的性質 / 銅酸化物 / 同位体置換効果 / ラマン散乱分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 光学スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pseudogap problem of the cuprates that is most important to elucidate the high temperature superconductivity mechanism. It has been clarified from the measurements of optical spectra that the pseudogap coexists with superconducting gap and not a precursor of superconductivity. A precursor of superconductivity was independently observed between the peusdogap temperature and superconducting temperature Tc. It was also revealed that the precursor temperature decreases with doping, being different from that of Tc, which suggests the importance of electron correlation for Cooper pairing. It is likely that the coexistence of pseudogap and superconducting gap causes the anomalous properties of superconducting gap.