Electronic structure of aromatic hydrocarbon superconductors studied by photoemission spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKITA Takanori  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 特任講師 (10423279)
MURAOKA Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10323635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芳香族炭化水素 / 超伝導 / 電子構造 / 光電子分光 / 真空蒸着薄膜 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic states of potassium (K) doped picene have been studied by photoemission spectroscopies. Resistivity and GIXD measurements have been also performed on picene films synthesized under ultrahigh vacuum. Photoemission studies on K evaporated picene films showed appearance and disappearance of Fermi edge as a function of K concentration, suggesting the metallic nature of the picene film with certine K concentration. Resistivity change as a function of evaporation time shows characteristic two-peak structure, indicating K doping into a pristine picene film. GIXD studies indicate that picene films with different orientations can grow depending on the substrates.