Magnetic field induced multipole orderings studied by resonant x-ray diffraction at very low temperatures with full polarization analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takeshi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (00312546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIMURA Shinji  埼玉大学, 研究機構科学分析支援センター, 助教 (40552310)
稲見 俊哉  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30354989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMI Toshiya  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354989)
MATSUOKA Eiichi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20400228)
SHIINA Ryousuke  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30326011)
NAGAO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00237497)
TANIDA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00452615)
SERA Masafumi  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
IGA Fumitoshi  茨城大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60192473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共鳴X線回折 / 多極子秩序 / 磁場誘起相転移 / スクッテルダイト / 磁場誘起電荷秩序 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an experimental system for resonant x-ray diffraction at very low temperatures with full polarization analysis, which is utilized for studies of various kinds of multipole ordered states of f-electron compounds. By fully utilizing this system, we have clarified microscopic mechanisms of octupole ordered phase in Ce0.7La0.3B6 and quadrupole ordered states of PrPd3S4, DyPd3S4 and CePd3S4. In addition, we successfully found that the unknown ordered state in SmRu4P12 is an field induced charge ordered state, as has recently been theoretically predicted.