Relation between statistical parameters of seismicity and mechanical quantities as probed by numerical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takahiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20360414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Takane  海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (00359176)
KUWANO Osamu  海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (30511969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大森則 / グーテンベルク・リヒター則 / 余震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although earthquake is a complex phenomenon with apparent diversity, their statistical laws are sometimes very simple and universal.Parameters for these statistical laws exhibit spatio-temporal fluctuations. Most interestingly, it has been well known that certain parameters may change prior to a major earthquake. However, there is no reason to believe that such precursory phenomena are universal or necessary. In addition, there is no quantitative criterion to judge "anomaly" in such fluctuations. To understand the necessity of these fluctuations of parameters, we construct some "forward models" that can reproduce statistical seismicity and obtain quantitative expressions for parameters in terms of mechanical properties of earthquake faults. Comparison with observations and other results on similar models are still semi-quantitative, but promising in some aspects, for example the shear stress dependence of the c-value in the Omori-Utsu law.