Stochastic resonance and synchronization in a liquid crystal light valve with an optical feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nagay Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Orihara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30177307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nara Shigetoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (60231495)
Hidaka Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 液晶 / 光フィードバック / 非線形動力学 / ソフトマター / 物性基礎 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic resonance (SR) is widely observed in nonlinear bistable systems with noise and a weak sinusoidal signal. A liquid crystal light valve (LCLV) with optical feedback, which shows an optical bistable property. Then, we have tried to observe the SR in this system.
Firstly, the optical circuit to observe the SR was constructed. The light coming from the reading side of the LCLV is fed back to the writing side by an optical fiber. The amplitude of driving voltage was modified by the weak sinusoidal signal with noise. The state of director in the LCLV, was measured by a photomultiplier. To avoid spatial inhomogeneity, a pinhole was used
The internal time scale of a system affects the appearance of SR. To clarify the relationship between the relaxation time of the director and the appearance of SR, we added colored noises. Under suitable conditions, the SR was confirmed which agrees a numerical simulation.