Quantum information processing with cold Rydberg atoms in an optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Ken'ichi  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90217670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / 光格子 / リドベルグ原子 / 量子もつれ / 量子シミュレーション / 量子コンピュータ / 量子コンピューター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developled experimental apparatus and experimental methods for the quantum information processing with cold Rydberg Rb atoms in an optical lattice. We have realized 1D and 2D optical lattice potential with large lattice spacing using a 2D spatial phase modulator. We have studied developed the loading method of single Rb atom to micro optical traps using the light induced collision. We have developed high power and frequency stabilized 480 nm lasers for the excitation of Rb atoms to Rydberg states.