Stopping power of liquids and ionization cross sections of biomolecules (amino acids, nucleobases) by energetic fast heavy ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Akio  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体分子線 / 原子衝突 / 生体分子 / アミノ酸 / 二次電子 / 飛行時間法 / 多原子分子多重分解 / 生体分子標的 / 液体標的 / 二次イオン / 電離断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to provide detailed information about ionization and fragmentation of biomolecules (amino acids, nucleobases), prepared in liquid and gas phases, bombarded by MeV energy ion beams. Precise experimental data are presented for ionization cross sections by using traditional electron spectroscopy in which energy and angular distributions of secondary electrons are measured. In addition, we present a novel technique combining the time-of-flight measurements of ions and the number distribution of secondary electrons. By means of this technique multiple ionization and fragmentation of polyatomic molecules have been investigated in detail. The project has been accomplished successfully, resulting in 12 papers in the first-class international journals, 21 papers in international conferences and 34 presentations in various domestic conferences and seminars.