Laser-field Fourier synthesis by quantum control of molecular tunneling ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Hideki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Naoaki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 副研究部門長 (90357070)
MORISHITA Toru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20313405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MADSEN L. B.  Aarhus University, デンマーク, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子制御 / コヒーレント制御 / トンネルイオン化 / フーリエ合成 / 原子・分子 / 位相制御レーザーパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated intense phase-controlled two-color laser fields consisting of a fundamental light and a second harmonic light to achieve quantum control of molecular tunneling ionization (TI) in the space domain and the resultant orientation-selective molecular TI (OSMTI) in simple molecules.
Here, we have extended the quantum control of molecular tunneling ionization by using four-color Fourier-synthesized laser fields. The directionally asymmetric molecular TI induced by intense (~10^13 W/cm^2) Fourier-synthesized laser fields consisting of fundamental, second-, third-, and fourth-harmonic light achieves the OSMTI. We show that the OSMTI is very effective for measurement of the relative phase differences between the fundamental and each harmonic light. Our results promise not only lightwave engineering but also the control of matter, triggering the creation and establishment of usage of Fourier-synthesized laser fields.