Establishing the mean-field picture of the glass and jamming transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kunimasa  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40449913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計力学 / 化学物理 / 物性基礎論 / ガラス転移 / ソフトマター / ジャミング転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the study of the glass transition of the supercooled liquids has a long history but even the mean-field picture has not been completely established yet. In this project, we have implemented extensive simulations and theoretical analysis in order to verify one of the most promising scenario of the glass mean field theory, called the RFOT. More specifically, (1) we established that the RFOT can quantitatively verify the relationship between the glass transition for liquids and the jamming transition for hard spheres, (2) we extended the so-called inhomogeneous mode-coupling theory to the system in the vicinity of the higher order singularity point, and (3) we have done the simulation for a cluster glass phase of the quasi-long ranged "ultra-soft" potential model fluids.