Dynamic coupling between hierarchical structure and dynamics of internal degree of freedom in soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10200809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yoko  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80601884)
石井 陽子  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80609793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトマター / 液晶 / ダイナミクス / ナノ界面 / 階層構造 / 分子マニピュレータ / 輸送 / 分子バルブ / 液晶場 / 分子マニピュレーター / DDS / フォトニック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigate the dynamic coupling between hierarchical structure and dynamics of internal degree of freedoms in soft matter. On the basis of design for the dynamic nature of the nano-interfaces embedded on the hierarchical internal structure, We try to establish the fundamental concept of the sophisticated functions of soft matter. We have introduced slippery interfaces on the homeotropic SmC* liquid crystals in IPS cell by the phase separated liquid droplets. We have found the drastic reduction of the driving voltage keeping the response time is fully fast in comparison with the original material. We have succeeded in controlling the hold and release of dye molecules using liquid crystalline nano-emulsions. We have proposed the novel alignment methods for the nematic liquid crystal cells by using coated by low glass transition polymers without the rubbing.