Electrorheology of immiscible fluid mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Takahiro  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30512959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Takao  京都大学, 名誉教授 (50127990)
NAKANISHI Hiizu  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90155771)
Research Collaborator SHITARA Kyohei  お茶の水女子大学, 博士研究員 (20709159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気粘性効果 / レオロジー / 相分離 / エマルジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscosity of some fluids can be controlled by the application of the external electric field. Due to its technological importance, this so-called electro-rheological (ER) effect has been extensively studied in the past, but most of them examined the insulating fluid containing the dielectric small particles.
In the present research, we have investigated another type of ER fluid, which do not involve the dispersed particles; that is immiscible (phase separated) mixture of the dielectric fluids. In particular, we have focused on how the domain structure of the phase separated fluid is determined by the imposed flow and electric fields, and its relation to the resultant rheological properties. This enables us to clarify the competitive effects of the flow and electric fields to control the ER properties of the fluid.