Study of Chondrule Formation Processes: An Approach Combining Theoretical Calculations and Measurements of Shape, Composition, and Texture of Chondrules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60261757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00667028)
横山 哲也  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00467028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドリュール / 成因 / 形状 / 組成 / 組織 / 惑星系形成 / 原始惑星系円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the external shape and internal structure of chondrules contained in Allende meteorite, to reveal the chondrule formation mechanism. We measured about 100 chondrules and found 15 chondrules, which can be considered to be completely molten once. We compare the obtained relationship between the size and the shape of those chondrules with the theoretical relation that is obtained assuming the gas-frictional heating. Then, we have found that those two relations are consistent each other. This implies that the chondrules in Allende meteorite were exposed to the gas flow when they were molten.