3-dimensional seismic velocoty structure beneath the Japan Islands reveled by seismic velocity discontinuity tomogarphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA KAZURO  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40165197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKURA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトモグラフィー / 地震波不連続面 / モホ面 / スラブ / レシーバ関数 / 地震波干渉法 / 地震発生サイクルシミュレーション / 沈み込むスラブ / 不均質地震波速度構造 / プレート境界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to direct P and S wave arrivals, we add the travel times of the later phases, which are Ps converted phases obtained from Receiver Functions and the reflected phases recorded by seismic interferometry to estimate the 3-D seismic velocity structure including velocity discontinuity interfaces, which is called 'seismic velocity discontinuity tomography'. However, there remains a problem that is the less accuracy of estimated arrival times of both Ps converted and reflected phases. And the inversion code for simultaneously estimating both velocity discontinuity interfaces and 3-D velocities has not yet completely developed. We need further improvements in obtaining the arrival times of later phases and in developing the inversion code. Furthermore, we developed earthquake cycle simulation codes for considering the non-planar earth’s surface and plate interfaces which are estimated by velocity discontinuity analyses.