Slip properties of serpentine under high fluid pressure and implication for slow earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ikuo  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10448235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛇紋岩 / スロー地震 / 沈み込み帯 / 蛇紋石 / 間隙水圧 / プレート境界 / 摩擦特性 / 摩擦則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow earthquakes occurred at subduction zone are distinct from regular earthquake in terms of their slip behaviors (e.g., Ide et al. 2007). We consider this difference to relate to localized hydration reactions at the plate interface that influence the frictional properties. The results of laboratory friction experiments indicate that, under high fluid pressure, simulated serpentine faults tend to be unstable at elevated temperature close to dehydration, which are characterized by a significantly slow rate of stress drop during instability. These properties are consistent with the characteristics of subduction-related slow earthquakes, which exhibit a relatively long duration for energy release.