Development of integrated model of cycles of large earthquakes and tsunami generation along subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shibazaki Bunichiro  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, その他 (20344012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yushiro  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (60442836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地震現象 / 津波 / 海溝型巨大地震 / モデリング / 地震予測 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 1896年明治三陸津波地震 / 津波波形逆解析 / 千島海溝南部超巨大地震 / 地震発生サイクルモデル / Thermal Pressurization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a model of large earthquakes cycles and estimated a tsunami source model along subduction zones to understand the generation processes of large earthquakes and tsunamis. First, we modeled cycles of mega thrust earthquakes along the Kuril subduction zone considering the effect of thermal pressurization. We also modeled cycles of mega thrust earthquakes along the Tohoku subduction zone by considering the thermal pressurization and friction properties of the shallow fault zone. Subsequently, we estimated slip distributions of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake and the 1896 Meiji Sanriku Tsunami earthquake by the inversion analysis of tsunami waveforms. The shallow slip distribution obtained by numerical modeling is roughly consistent with that of the Tohoku-oki earthquake obtained by tsunami analysis, indicating that the shallow friction property is important for the generation of tsunamis in this region.