Research on the process of generation and propagation of tsunamis based on the newly developed ocean bottom apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yozo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 特任上席研究員 (90011709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Hiroko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (00359184)
TOH Hiroaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 海底観測 / 津波計 / ベクトル津波計 / 海底微差圧計 / 津波災害軽減 / 海底電位磁力計 / 海底圧力計 / 海底津波計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the mitigation of tsunami disaster, we developed a new type of ocean bottom tsunami meter called Vector TsunaMeter (VTM), which consists of the Ocean Bottom Electro-Magnetometer (OBEM) and the Deep-sea Differential Pressure Gauge(DPG), and can estimate the tsunami propagation vector as well as the tsunami height based on the ocean dynamo effect. By using the VTM, we build a real-time tsunami monitoring system, in which data collected by the VTM is transmitted acoustically to the Wave Glider (WG), an autonomous ocean-going platform, on the ocean surface, and then transferred to the shore over satellite. We deployed the system off the pacific coast of the Tohoku area, and successfully detected the tsunami signal generated by the 2014 Chile earthquake.