Accurate parameterization of turbulent mixing processes in the abyssal ocean for embedding in next-generation global overturning circulation models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hibiya Toshiyukii  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乱流混合 / パラメタリゼーション / 深層海洋大循環 / 内部波 / 非線形相互干渉 / 潮汐流 / 海底地形 / 超深海 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An accurate representation of ocean mixing processes over rough bathymetry is essential in global circulation models. We perform a series of eikonal calculations for a wide range of parameters, namely, the amplitude (Uo) of tidal flow with semidiurnal frequency (Ω) and the horizontal wavenumber (k) of the bottom topography to see how upward propagating internal waves generated by tide-topography interactions donate their energy to dissipation through nonlinear interactions with the background internal waves. It has been shown that the resulting mixing hotspot becomes concentrated nearer the ocean bottom as k increases for kUo/Ω<1 independent of Uo, whereas it extends vertically upward as Uo increases for kUo/Ω>1 independent of k. An interpretation for these calculated results has been made in terms of the vertical group velocity and the life time for each of linear internal tides and quasi-steady lee waves emanating from the ocean bottom for kUo/Ω<1 and kUo/Ω>1, respectively.