Study of the precipitation characteristics over mountainous region by indexing satellte data
Project/Area Number |
24340110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Dokkyo University (2013-2014) Nagoya University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 降水特性 / 衛星観測 / 全球観測 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星 / 降水システム / 山岳地降雨 / 陸上降雨 / 陸上降水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The precipitation characteristics were studied using the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission (TRMM) satellite data around Himalayas, Western Ghats mountain range, and west coast of Mynmar. Reanalysis data were used to identify the atmospheric conditions, particularly, water vapor transport in the lower atmosphere. The precipitation is characterized into two types: frequent but weak one and rather rare but strong one. Different characteristics appear depending on areas and seasons, which are understood to be caused by different atmospheric conditions. The precipitation characteristics over the tropical Western Pacific Ocean were also investigated using TRMM data along with geostationary meteorological satellite data. The precipitation systems were tracked using the cloud movements from the geostationary satellite data. The evolution of precipitation systems was clarified. The vertical structure of latent heat release was also obtained.