Comparative study of Asian and Saharan dusts - estimation of the dust flux and influence to the climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50214242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Buho  酪農学園大学, 環境システム学部, 教授 (80438366)
TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄砂 / サハラダスト / 気候 / ライダー / CALIPSO / ダストの光学特性 / 放射強制力 / ダスト発生のモデル化 / ダストフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major dusts in the world. One is the Saharan dust and the other is the Asian dust. The dust influences the global and local climates through the processes of radiation and cloud micro-physics. The present study carried out a comparative study of Asian and Saharan dusts by using in situ observations, space lidar, and numerical models. The result suggests that the Asian dust has more ability of forming ice nuclei than the Saharan dust.