Study of properties of the mixed layer and deep convection in a polar ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKITOMO Kazunori  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10222530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深層対流 / 非線形状態方程式 / 混合層 / 状態方程式 / 極海域 / 海氷 / 負のフィードバック / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stability of the water column and properties of deep convection have been investigated by experiments with a model resolving turbulent motion. Under sea-ice cover, while convective motion is suppressed in the mixed layer by Earth rotation and larger background viscosity and diffusivity, destabilization of the water column is hastened. This is partly because the negative feedback mechanism which prevents the mixed layer from being densified becomes less active and partly because the enhanced mixing at the base of the mixed layer causes densification due to the cabbeling effect. When viscosity and diffusivity increases by the order of one, overturning of the water column is hastened by more than one month, suggesting significant effects on the long-term global deep circulation.