Dynamical processes in the mesosphere and the lower thermosphere during sudden stratospheric warmings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Toshihiko  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90253393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
KAWATANI Yoshio  海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 主任研究員 (00392960)
IWAO Koki  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科(八代キャンパス), 准教授 (80396944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shingo  海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 分野長 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成層圏突然昇温 / 中間圏 / 下部熱圏 / 半年周期振動 / 大気波動 / 重力波 / 赤道波 / 不安定波 / プラネタリー波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the stratosphere-mesosphere-lower thermosphere dynamical coupling processes during sudden stratospheric warming (SSW) events, we make dynamical analyses of the general circulation up to the mesopause level on the basis of Aura Microwave Limb Sounder data. It is found that large-scale waves are strengthened in the mesosphere due to changing background wind structure prior to the SSW occurrence and the waves could significantly contribute to general circulation changes in the mesosphere as well as in the lower thermosphere. In addition, during SSW events, residual mean poleward flows are enhanced to lead to equatorial temperature perturbations consisting of a cooling in the stratosphere and a warming in the mesosphere. These temperature perturbations are found to modulate the equatorial semiannual oscillation with two separate out-of-phase maxima centered near the stratopause and the upper mesosphere through the thermal wind balance at the equator.