The effects of bioproduction in the East China Sea on cloud fields viewed from marine bio-originated aerosols
Project/Area Number |
24340114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UNO Itsushi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
UMEZAWA Yu 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50442538)
SAITO Yu 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, センター研究員 (60469616)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 地球環境システム / リモートセンシング / エアロゾル / 海洋化学 / エアロゾル間接効果 / 同位体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sulfate aerosols originated from marine production processes in the East China Sea and the effect on cloud fields were examined through marine in-situ measurement, isotope analysis and numerical model simulation. Although the contribution of marine bio-originated aerosols is not considerable over the East China Sea where various types of aerosols co-exist, following results were obtained: Cloud fields showed characteristic features via analyses of active radar and passive radiometer. Seasonal variations of DMS and chlorophyll, and the origin of lead were revealed with marine in-situ measurement and isotope analysis, respectively.