Ensemble data assimilation of radioactive nucleus tracers and sophisticated analysis of the tracers' advection-diffusion-deposition processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yasuhito  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (90343897)
MAKI Takashi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (50514973)
DEUSHI Makoto  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00354499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJINO Mizuo  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
TANAKA Yasumichi  気象庁, 地球環境・海洋部, 化学輸送モデル開発推進官 (50435591)
SAITO Kazuo  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 部長 (70391224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデータ同化 / シミュレーション / 大気化学 / 気象学 / 原子力事故 / モデルシミュレーション / 移流拡散過程 / 放射性核種 / アンサンブル解析 / 移流拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-performance radioactive-tracer advection-diffusion-deposition model by improving the JMA operational numerical weather prediction (NWP) model in this research program. Combining the models, an ensemble Kalman filter, and the JMA operational observation dataset (i.e., data assimilation), we successfully produced a 3-km gridded meteorological analysis and its ensemble perturbation members, of which horizontal resolution is finer than the JMA operational NWP. The advection-diffusion-deposition simulations with the ensemble meteorological dataset enabled the Fukushima-nuclear-accident atmospheric pollution to be simulated at the highest precision level and the simulation error to be estimated by the ensemble analysis. We achieved the original goals of this research program almost completely.