Evalation of global cloud-resolving radiation budget using three dimensional atmospheric radiation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshifumi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 研究員 (70442697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Haruma  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90374909)
IWABUCHI Hironobu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80358754)
SAKURAI Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
SEKIGUCHI Miho  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00377079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気象学 / 大気放射 / エネルギー収支 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional atmospheric radiation model has been developed on the basis of the Monte Carlo method and the explicit solution method. The broad-band optical models such as cloud scattering and gaseous absorption have been also developed in order to apply the radiation model to the latest cloud-resolving meteorological simulation data. As a result, in the case of open cell clouds, the spatially-localized differences at a few hundred W/m2 in the solar radiation flux have been shown as a function of spatial grid size. On the other hand, the differences in heating rate of the solar radiation have not depended largely on the spatial grid size and have been locally several kelvins per day. The results indicate that the three-dimensional effect of solar radiation in the local air mass does not affect largely on the cloud evolution.