Integrated study of effects of ULF waves on acceleration of radiation belt electrons based on a new ring current model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Kanako  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Takanobu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (00514853)
SAITO Shinji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (60528165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
MATSUMOTO Yosuke  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20397475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙嵐 / ジオスペース / 内部磁気圏 / 環電流 / 放射線帯 / ULF波動 / イオン流出 / ドリフト運動論近似 / 低周波波動ULF / 磁気嵐 / 粒子加速 / ドリフト運動論 / 波動粒子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand acceleration mechanisms of relativistic electrons in Earth's radiation belt, it is important to understand coupling between electric/magnetic fields and plasma particles. In this study, we developed a new ring current model, which can solve time evolutions of the fields and ring current ions self-consistently. We conducted model-coupling simulations with this new model and our radiation belt model, which solves electron trajectories in arbitrary field configuration, to investigate interaction processes between ULF waves and relativistic electrons. One of our main results is about dependence of radial transport of relativistic electrons on electron parameters such as their energy and pitch angle. We also conducted data analysis study using satellite observation to investigate plasma supply processes to the inner magnetospheric plasma. The results include the upper limit of proton supply from the ionosphere.