Dynamics of Earth's radiation belt on the basis of MHD-particle coupled simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Yusuke  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Akimasa  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 講師 (70284479)
FUKAZAWA Kei-ichiro  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (50377868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMURA Yoshiharu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50177002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気圏 / 磁気嵐 / サブストーム / シミュレーション / 放射線帯 / 内部磁気圏 / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙空間 / 地球電磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiation belt consists of the energetic charged particles trapped by Earth's magnetic field. External transport and internal acceleration have been thought to rebuild the radiation belt. For external transport, magnetospheric electric field is important to transport energetic particles into the radiation belt. Using simulation, we successfully reproduced strong westward electric field that appears with oscillation, which transports energetic particles inward and results in temporal reduction during substorms. For internal acceleration, transport of keV electrons and wave-particle interaction are important to generate relativistic electrons. We successfully reproduced the reversal of the convection electric field that is responsible to the transport of keV electrons after substorm. The wave-particle interaction is found to take place efficiently to accelerate keV electrons to MeV range a few hours after the beginning of a magnetic storm.