Study of generation mechanism of middle-latitude ionospheric wave by rocket and ground-based observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
YAMAMOTO Masa-yuki  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30368857)
SAITO Susumu  (独)電子航法研究所, 航法システム領域, 主幹研究員 (40392716)
ABE Takumi  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40255229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
WATANABE Shigeto  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90271577)
TSUGAWA Takuya  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (20377782)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Tatsuhiro  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (30397525)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / 地球惑星上層大気 / ロケット観測 / 地上観測 / 中規模伝搬性電離圏擾乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the generation mechanism of medium-scase traveling ionospheric disturbances (MSTID) by coordinated sounding rockets and ground-based observations. On July 20, 2013, sounding rockets S-520-27 and S-310-42 were successfully launched from JAXA Uchinoura Space Center (USC). We simultaneously carried out observations from aircraft and gound sites. In association to MSTID, large horizontal variation in electron density and electric field were observed. Sporadic E layer was present at the same time. Including the behavior of the neutral wind, we successfully demonstrated that MSTID is generated in the situation expected from the model that was proposed before the experiment. Also at the same time, we successfully photographed resonance scattering from the Lithium cloud under the full-moon and midnight condition from the aircraft and the ground, which was the world first Li-release experiment by using the moonlight.