Chemistry and transport at the bottom of the upper atmosphere using novel lidar observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (40217857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
KAWAHARA Takuya  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273073)
SUZUKI Hidehiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40582002)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50298741)
EJIRI Mitsumu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
NISHIYAMA Takanori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00704876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
TSUTSUMI Masaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
TANAKA Yoshimasa  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (50425766)
WATANABE Junichi  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 教授 (50201190)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Takuo
MATSUDA Takashi
KERO Johan
YUE Jia
VADAS Sharon
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高層物理学 / ライダー / 中間圏界面 / 流星フラックス / 金属原子 / 大気大循環モデル / レーダー観測 / 下部熱圏 / 共鳴散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-performance laser has been applied to develop a resonance scatter lidar for observations of the bottom part of the upper atmosphere around 100 km height in order to clarify on the transport and constituent variations which are closely related to the chemical processes there. The observations at mid-latitude in the northern hemisphere and in the Antarctic have been carried out together with novel observations by large aperture atmospheric radar and airglow imaging etc. The selected topics achieved are as follows. High altitude sodium atom layer has been found in the thermosphere. Meteor orbits, meteor flux and effects on the atmosphere have been estimated. Development of calcium ion layer by a lidar, which is comparable to the ultra large aperture radar observation of the ionosphere, and its observation have clarified vertical couplings.