Examination of tectonic relationships between heterogeneous slow slip behaviors and forearc deformation in the Nankai subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Tomoyuki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (80396811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80283092)
ENDO Noritaka  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (60314358)
WALLIS R. Simon  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30263065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (20107684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレート境界 / スロースリップ / 地殻変動 / 蛇紋岩 / 構造発達 / 地形学 / 重力異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow slips at subduction boundaries are considered to be critical in stress build-up on the megathrust zones. We examine petrological controls on the mechanism and heterogeneous distribution of slip sources using multidisciplinary approaches including structural geology, geophysics and geomorphological chronology. The following results on the Nankai subduction zone will be an important step for practical understanding of slow slip phenomena: Layered structures of antigorite serpentinite formed through open system crust-mantle interaction show an exponential scaling relationship similar to deep low frequency tremors (DLFTs); The lateral variation in gravitational anomaly and scaling relationship between duration and amplitude of DLFTs can be explained by variable extents of serpentinization consistent with the present thermal structure of the Nankai region; Water separation ages successfully constrain the development of the Shimanto River system in response to the plate coupling.