Thermal processes of seismogenic zone faults in plate subduction zone revealed by thermochronologic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Takahiro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80202159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Akito  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90324607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yumiko  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20509939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱年代学 / 温度履歴 / 震源断層 / 四万十帯 / 付加体 / IODP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal history of fault zones were analyzed by thermochronology, in order to reconstruct the history of fault motions as well as to quantitatively assess relevant heat generation and transfer. The estimation of the time of fault motion and modeling of heat generation and transfer were conducted by applying the fission-track and other methods to seismogenic zone faults of plate subduction zone. As a result, the time of heating episode was estimated as 48±6Ma(2SE) by thermal history inversion of zircon FT data. The age is best interpreted by the time of activity of“out-of-sequence thrust” during the formation and evolution of the Shimanto accretionary complex.