Time-spacio change in effective friction coefficient with seismic cycle in subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshitaka  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40346698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Kohtaro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40359188)
YAMAMOTO Yuzuru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (10435753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沈み込みプレート境界地震 / 付加体 / 古応力 / 有効摩擦係数 / 沈み込みプレート境界 / 古応力解析 / 流体包有物解析 / プレート沈み込み帯地震サイクル / 沈み込み帯地震 / 弾性波速度 / 構造地質学 / 沈み込み帯 / 地震サイクル / 流体圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine a time-spacio change in paleo-stress and effective friction coefficient with seismic cycle. We conducted paleo-stress estimation, elastic wave velocity measurements and estimation of fluid temperature and pressure.
In the results, we obtained the horizontal compressional principal stress in the direction of plate convergence as expected. And the horizontal extensional principal stress was also detected generally. Effective friction coefficient is larger in former and smaller in latter, which corresponds larger fluid pressure in former than that in latter. The changes in paleo-stress and others can be explained by the stress switch associated with stress drop at the time of seismogenesis. Elastic properties at boundary faults and temperature and pressure of fluid indicate the high fluid pressure along the fault, which is coincident with the state before or at the time of seismogenesis.