Conservation palaeontology: protecting future biodiversity by past information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Satoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (10236812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Wataru  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (90372309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陸産貝類 / 化石 / 群集 / 気候変動 / 保全 / 絶滅 / 環境変化 / 種多様性 / 人間活動 / 進化 / 陸貝 / 小笠原 / 化石記録 / AMS法 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal changes in environmental condition and its impacts on community were estimated by investigating fossil and modern land snail assemblages on the Ogasawara and Ryukyu Islands. The results of stable isotope analyses and morphological analyses suggest that habitat shift from wet to dry condition occurred at the end of the last ice age (ca. 10ka), and it caused sSerious extinction and rapid changes of species composition. On the Ogasawara Islands, extinction of land snails occurred due to large changes in vegetation after 300 years ago when first human immigration occurred. These suggest that habitat of these islands were formerly more moist than the present condition, and land snail species adapted to wet habitat were domminated in the community in the past. These information would be crucial for conservation plan for these snails.