Atmospheric oxygen evolution in the Paleoproterozoic revealed by behavior of trace elements in weathering profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00253295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA SATOSHI  九州大学, 大学院理学系研究院, 准教授 (40452792)
SUZUKI YOHEY  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大気進化 / 風化 / 低酸素 / 微量元素 / 古土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weathering profiles retain records of atmospheric compositions at the time of weathering. We examined the behaviors of redox-sensitive trace elements in paleosols (ancient weathering profiles) formed in the Neoarchean and Paleoproterozoic. There are two distinct types in trace element behavior in the paleosols in terms of retention and loss, and the timings of the retention and loss differed between trace elements. The results suggest that continental oxidative weathering increased its intensity gradually in almost the whole Paleoproterozoic, and thus, support rather gradual oxygen increase in the same time period. The ocean chemistry could have changed with age accordingly.