Development of high-resolution analytical techniques for heavy metal ions sorbed to terrestrial surface materials and elucidation of their sorption mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kogure Toshihiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50282728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shin-Ichiro  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60108678)
NAKAI Izumi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球表層物質 / 粘土鉱物 / 重金属 / 吸着 / セシウム / 風化黒雲母 / スメクタイト / 放射能汚染 / 土壌汚染 / 電子顕微鏡 / 放射能 / オートラジオグラフィー / 黒雲母 / バーミキュライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the social importance, mineralogical aspects of radioactive soil contamination formed by Fukushima nuclear accident in March 2011 have been investigated mainly. Using specific autoradiography and electron microscopic analyses, it was found that “weathering biotite”, or partially vermiculitized biotite in weathered granite, was a major substance to fix radioactive cesium (Cs) in the soil collected from Fukushima. The sorption experiments in laboratory using very dilute radioactive Cs solutions conformed that weathered biotite was far superior to other clay minerals in sorbing Cs, if the concentration is in the actual contamination level. Moreover, the fixed Cs in weathered biotite was hardly desorbed by ion-exchange process with various electrolyte solutions. The fixation of Cs in weathered biotite was gradually strengthened with time. These results are very informative to consider the present state and future fate of the radioactive contamination around Fukushima.