Geochemical variation in the subducting Pacific Plate and responses of the volcanic arc lavas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Jun-Ichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (30241730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学組成 / 同位体組成 / 沈み込み / 太平洋プレート / 島弧火山岩 / マグマ / 沈み込み帯 / 島弧 / 東北日本 / 西南日本 / 火山岩 / 火成岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Principal Investigator (PI) has measured 42 elements and Sr-Nd-Hf-Pb isotope compositions of the Pacific Plate materials subducting beneath the Japanese Islands. Using the data, PI has calculated compositions the fluids released from the Pacific Plate beneath Japan island arcs using a geochemical/petrological mass balance model. The released fluids were added to the mantle beneath the arcs and generated magmas; the same model also calculated these magma compositions. The observed compositions of magmas erupted on the NE and SW Japan arcs were compared with the calculated magma compositions. The geophysical parameters that control the magma compositions were also examined. The model successfully reproduced the observed magma compositions with reasonable geophysical parameters from geophysical observations. These studies finally revealed that the Plate temperature principally controls magma composition and magma production rate.