High-precision isotopic study of primitive meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50322201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Naotaka  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
NAGAO Keisuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40131619)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10208770)
YONEDA Shigekazu  国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 理化学グループ長 (60210788)
Research Collaborator YIN Qing-Zhu  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences University of California, Davis
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球化学 / 隕石 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple-isotope study of primitive meteorites including chondrites and primitive achondrites was undertaken in order to shed light on the origin and evolution of early solar system planetary bodies. To achieve this goal, emphasis was given to technical development leading to high-precision isotope analyses using TIMS and MC-ICP-MS. Meteorites with distinct petrological and geochemical properties were investigated, and important isotope data leading to high-precision chronology of the early solar system objects were obtained.