The development of ECRIS-MS for the precise analyses of Mo isotopes in planetary materials
Project/Area Number |
24340139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kazuya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (70221356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDERA Masanori 独立行政法人理化学研究所仁科加速器研究センター, イオン源開発チーム, 仁科センター研究員 (60360533)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ECRイオン源質量分析装置 / 同位体分析 / 惑星物質 / ECRイオン源 / 多元素同時分析 / 宇宙科学 / 地球化学 / 鉄隕石 / 元素の起源 / 質量分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of this study is to achieve the isotopic analyses with high precision for multiple elements, base on the customizing the ECRIS-MS, which was developed as a new mass spectrometry in RIKEN. The development of the system has been carried out as the following steps: 1. We customized the detection system as the multi-collector system (using a mobile slit and large faraday-cup). 2. The sputtering and the laser-ablation system were equipped to sample introduction mechanism of the ion source. 3. Mo isotope ratios were measured for standard materials to make sure the abundance sensitivity and precision. This system is being applied to the isotopic examination on the planetary materials and will be the basic system for establishing the isotopic imaging system as the next step.