Experimental study on electron-positron plasmas with a compact magnetic mirror trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hiroyuki  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Nagayasu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンテイア研究部門, 研究員 (00391889)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 上席研究員 (30114903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子陽電子プラズマ / 磁気ミラー閉じ込め / 非線形波動 / 低エネルギー陽電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the experimental studies of low energy electron-positron plasmas, properties of a new compact magnetic mirror trap were investigated experimentally. It was suggested that the simultaneous confinement of 10 to 7th electrons and positrons would work for the purpose. Meanwhile, a low energy positron accumulator was also constructed and the parameters for the optimum operation were studied. As a result, positron confinement in the compact magnetic mirror trap was demonstrated. The simultaneous confinement of electrons and positrons are foreseen in the near future. New results were obtained in the related topics on non-neutral plasmas, which included the autoresonances and the evolutions of phase space distributions during vortex merging processes.