Study on the deposition of functionalized membrane with high-molecular-weight radicals and ions during hydroicarbon plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80346931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Yoshinobu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60199817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭化水素プラズマ / アモルファス炭素膜 / 高分子量のラジカル・イオン / 成膜 / 反応過程 / 赤外分光 / 付加反応 / 高次のラジカル・イオン / プラズマ-固体表面相互作用 / 赤外吸収分光 / 高分子量 / 炭素膜 / ベンゼン環 / 原料分子 / 赤外吸収分光法 / 堆積速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amorphous carbon film deposition was investigated during plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition with a deuterated benzene as a source, by using in situ and real-time infrared absorption spectroscopy. A prominent peak attributed to the deuterated phenyl group was observed, indicating that the benzene ring structure is retained during the adsorption. The evolution of peaks observed during the plasma exposure suggested that the addition reaction occurs during the adsorption. The addition reaction occurs, even with applying negative bias to the substrate, while a lot of the benzene ring structures in the film were disrupted and the amount of alkane components increased, with the negative bias applied.