| Project/Area Number |
24340146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Kenji 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00532996)
FUKANO Azusa 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (90259838)
MIZUNO Takatoshi 玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80512459)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko 核融合研, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60179603)
TUMORI Katutoshi 核融合研, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50236949)
IKEDA Katunori 核融合研, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20321614)
INOUE Takashi 原研, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (00354639)
SAWADA Kenji 信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40262688)
| Research Collaborator |
CERN J. Lettry , 上席研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 水素負イオン / プラズマ物理 / 電子エネルギー分布 / ビーム引き出し / PICモデル / ビームハロ / 表面生成 / メニスカス / 水素負イオン源 / ビームハロー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Negative hydrogen ion (H-) beam has a wide range of applications, such as fusion plasma heating, accelerators for medical use and high energy particle physics. The purpose of this study is to understand and clarify the following process and mechanism in H- ion sources: 1) H- production in discharge source plasmas, 2) H- transport towards the extraction region, 3) electric potential and meniscus formation in the extraction region, and 4) H- beam extraction and acceleration. For this purpose, an integrated numerical simulation model has been developed and validated by comparing with experimental results. The model and the results are useful for further development of large volume and high performance H- ion sources, especially, with 1) spatial beam uniformity, 2) high beam current density, and 3) good beam optics.